Devon Life Food & Drink awards 2012 Finalists Announced

Thank you to all of you who have voted in the Devon Life Food & Drink Awards 2012. We are pleased to announce the finalists, who will now be invited to attend the Gala awards ceremony to be held at Sandy Park, Exeter, On Thursday 1st November.

Devon Life Food & Drink awards 2012 Finalists Announced

Devon Life would like to offer congratulations to the finalists

Thank you to all of you who have voted in the Devon Life Food & Drink Awards 2012. We are pleased to announce the finalists, who will now be invited to attend the Gala awards ceremony to be held at Sandy Park, Exeter, On Thursday 1st November.

BEST RESTAURANTRiverford Field Kitchen, BuckfastleighRodean Restaurant, KentonLa Petite Maison, TopshamBEST DRINKS PRODUCERLuscombe Organic Drinks, LoddiswellSandford Orchards, CreditonHeron Valley Organic Drinks, LoddiswellBEST COMMUNITY PUBThe Butterleigh Inn, CullomptonTom Cobley Tavern, SpreytonMarket House Inn, CullomptonBEST FARMERS’ MARKETCullompton Farmers’ MarketCrediton Farmers’ MarketTotnes Good Food Sunday MarketBEST NEW ENTERPRISE Vagabonds Milkshake Bar, CreditonMillie & Me, BrixhamMr Ben’s Emporium, CullomptonBEST FOOD PRODUCERShillingford Organics, Shillingford AbbotRiverford Farm, BuckfastleighHillside Speciality Foods, ExeterBEST TEAROOMLazy Cow Caf�, ModburyThe Coffee Rush, ShaldonVintage Tea, TotnesBEST BAKEREmmas Bread, ExeterTruly Treats, TeignmouthElla Artisan Bakery, AshburtonBEST BUTCHERGerald David’s Butchers, Darts FarmAune Valley Meat, KingsbridgeVeyseys, CullomptonBEST DINING PUBThe Ship Inn, UgboroughThe Huntsman Inn, IdeThe Beacon Vaults, ExmouthBEST FISHMONGERJackson’s Fish, Newton AbbotThe Fish Shed, Darts Farm Ivybridge Fish Company, IvybridgeBEST FOOD SHOPDarts Farm, TopshamChurston Traditional Farm Shop, ChurstonHallwood Farm Shop, OkehamptonBEST CHEFBen Bulger, The Magdalen Chapter, ExeterRob Andrew, Riverford Field Kitchen, BuckfastleighRichard Stephenson, The Ship Inn, Ugborough2012 SCHOOL FOOD AWARDSt Peter’s Church of England Aided School, ExeterLandscove Primary School, LandscoveSt Margaret’s School, Exeter2012 Food HeroGuy Watson, Riverford Farm, BuckfastleighMitch Tonks, The Seahorse, DartmouthTim Deane, Northwood Farm, Christow

BEST RESTAURANT

Riverford Field Kitchen, BuckfastleighRodean Restaurant, KentonLa Petite Maison, Topsham

Most Read

BEST DRINKS PRODUCER

Luscombe Organic Drinks, BuckfastleighSandford Orchards, CreditonHeron Valley Organic Drinks, Loddiswell

BEST COMMUNITY PUB

The Butterleigh Inn, CullomptonTom Cobley Tavern, SpreytonMarket House Inn, Cullompton

BEST FARMERS’ MARKET

Cullompton Farmers’ MarketCrediton Farmers’ MarketTotnes Good Food Sunday Market

BEST NEW ENTERPRISE

Vagabonds Milkshake Bar, CreditonMillie & Me, BrixhamMr Ben’s Emporium, Cullompton

BEST FOOD PRODUCER

Shillingford Organics, Shillingford AbbotRiverford Farm, BuckfastleighHillside Speciality Foods, Exeter

BEST TEAROOM

Lazy Cow Caf�, ModburyThe Coffee Rush, ShaldonVintage Tea, Totnes

BEST BAKER

Emmas Bread, ExeterTruly Treats, TeignmouthElla Artisan Bakery, Ashburton

BEST BUTCHER

Gerald David’s Butchers, Darts FarmAune Valley Meat, KingsbridgeVeyseys, Cullompton

BEST DINING PUB

The Ship Inn, UgboroughThe Huntsman Inn, IdeThe Beacon Vaults, Exmouth

BEST FISHMONGER

Jackson’s Fish, Newton AbbotThe Fish Shed, Darts Farm Ivybridge Fish Company, Ivybridge

BEST FOOD SHOP

Darts Farm, TopshamChurston Traditional Farm Shop, ChurstonHallwood Farm Shop, Okehampton

BEST CHEF

Ben Bulger, The Magdalen Chapter, ExeterRob Andrew, Riverford Field Kitchen, BuckfastleighRichard Stephenson, The Ship Inn, Ugborough

2012 SCHOOL FOOD AWARD

St Peter’s Church of England Aided School, ExeterLandscove Primary School, LandscoveSt Margaret’s School, Exeter

2012 FOOD HERO

Guy Watson, Riverford Farm, BuckfastleighMitch Tonks, The Seahorse, DartmouthTim Deane, Northwood Farm, Christow

The judges will be visiting all the finalists over the next three weeks.

Comments powered by Disqus