Revealed: The finalists for the Cotswold Life Food & Drink Awards 2018

Our 2018 finalists have been revealed!

Our 2018 finalists have been revealed! - Credit: Archant

We are delighted to announce our 2018 finalists. We look forward to seeing you all at the awards ceremony at the Cheltenham Racecourse on Monday July 2

Newcomer of the Year

Sponsored by Arthur David

Fillet & Bone, Chipping Campden

Koj, Cheltenham

Tierra & Mar, Cirencester

__________________________________________________

Butcher of the Year

Jesse Smith Butcher, Cirencester

Todenham Manor Farm, Todenham

Waghornes Butchers, Prestbury

__________________________________________________

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year

Café 53, Tetbury

Café au Chocolat, Tewkesbury

Smiths of Bourton, Bourton-on-the-Water

__________________________________________________

Most Read

Best Independent Retailer

Sponsored by Worcester Family Law Practice

Severn & Wye Smokery, Westbury-on-Severn

Taste of the Country, Shipston-on-Stour

The Orchard Deli, Quedgeley

__________________________________________________

Best Farm Shop

Sponsored by Royal Agricultural University

Court Farm Shop, Cheltenham

Jolly Nice, Frampton Mansell

Over Farm Market, Gloucester

__________________________________________________

Cheese of the Year

Sponsored by Paxton & Whitfield

– Cerney Ash, Cerney Cheese, North Cerney

– Truffle Gloucester, TruffleHunter and Simon Weaver Organic, Upper Slaughter

– Rollright, King Stone Dairy, Chipping Norton

__________________________________________________

Food Product of the Year

Sponsored by Royal Three Counties Show

– Gelato, Moo Meadows, Epwell

– Gloucester Marmalade, The Artisan Kitchen, Gloucester

– Truffles, Costèllo + Hellerstein, Nailsworth

__________________________________________________

Best Ale, Beer or Cider

Sponsored by The Midcounties Co-operative

– Medium Cider, Pearson’s Cider, Bourton-on-the-Hill

– Medium Sparkling Cider, Severn Cider, Newnham

– Yubby Bitter, Yubberton Brewing Co., Chipping Campden

__________________________________________________

Drinks Product of the Year

– Bacchus 2016, Poulton Hill Estate, Poulton

– Garden Tiger Dry Gin, Capreolus Distillery, Cirencester

– Cotswolds Single Malt Whisky, Cotswolds Distillery, Stourton

__________________________________________________

Best Local Supplier/Producer

Sponsored by Steepleton by PegasusLife

Kitchen Garden Foods, Stroud

The Craft Drink Co., Moreton-in-Marsh

Tubby Tom’s, Hartpury

__________________________________________________

Best Cotswold Pub

Sponsored by NFU Mutual Moreton-in-Marsh & Cheltenham

The Boat Inn, Ashleworth

The Hare, Milton-under-Wychwood

The Red Lion, Arlingham

__________________________________________________

Family Dining Award

– Circus Sauce, Giffords Circus

The Red Lion, Long Compton

The Roastery Coffee House, Quedgeley

__________________________________________________

Customer Service Award

Sponsored by Jonny-Rocks Chauffeurs

L’Artisan, Cheltenham

The Coconut Tree, Cheltenham

The Grape Escape, Cheltenham

__________________________________________________

Restaurant of the Year

Sponsored by Peter Hickman Hairdressers

KIBOUsushi, Cheltenham

Michael’s Mediterranean, Chipping Campden

The Old Passage, Arlingham

__________________________________________________

Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Arthur David

– Emily Watkins, The Kingham Plough, Chipping Norton

– Gareth Fulford, Purslane, Cheltenham

– Matthew Beardshall, Wild Garlic & Wilder, Nailsworth

__________________________________________________

2018 Cotswold Food & Drink Hero

Sponsored by Hazlewoods

To be announced on the evening

Comments powered by Disqus