Your complete October 2012 Hertfordshire diary

Find plenty of activities and events for all the family in our complete October 2012 Hertfordshire diary

ART & EXHIBITIONS

1st-31st A Paper Garden City: Papercuts by Vanessa Stone, Letchworth Arts Centre

23rd-17th November, Life Cycles: from Dawn to Dusk, Kasia and Mariusz Kaldowski, Hertford Theatre

Until 6th November Woman No Cry: Art Exhibition, Rhodes Arts Complex

Until 20th Food, an exhibition of abstract and closely observed works, Hertford Theatre

26th-28th Hertford Art Society Members’ Show, Millbridge Rooms, The Wash, Hertford

Most Read

29th-12th November, Earth and Fire, pottery exhibition, Letchworth Arts Centre

Until November 3rd Button Hooks: an Exhibition, Hertford Museum

Until November 18th, Daring Explorers Exhibition, Tring Natural History Museum

2nd-31st First World War, an exhibition of paintings by Glynnis Abraham, Radlett Centre

CHILDREN & FAMILY

5th Lion of Tinga Tinga Land, Radlett Centre

9th Halloween Spider Webs, 30-minute workshops, 10.15am & 2pm, Tring Natural History Museum

12th Big Draw Event, Frogmore Paper Mill

13th The Enormous Turnip from Stuff and Nonsense Theatre Company, Watford Palace Theatre

13th The Frog Who Wouldn’t Hop, Old Town Hall

23rd & 24th Room on the Broom, Broxbourne Civic Hall

21st Andy & Mike’s Tick Tock Time Machine, Radlett Centre

21st Children’s Concert: Noisy Kids! St Albans Symphony Orchestra, 2pm & 3.30pm, St Saviour’s Church, Sandpit Lane, St Albans AL1 4DF

28th Rapunzel & the Tower of Doom, Wyllyotts Theatre

27th Halloween Night special spooky tours, Shrepreth Wildlife Park

27th-31st Samhain Winter Celebrations, explore the haunted forest at the Celtic Harmony Camp, Brickendon SG13 8NY

27th-4th November Pumpkin Festival at Willows Farm Village

28th Hedgehog Day, Shrepeth Wildlife Park

28th-2nd November Halloween paper crafting activities, Frogmore Paper Mill

29th Pumpkin carving, 30-minute workshops, 10.15 & 11am, 2 & 2.45pm, Tring Natural History Museum

29th-31st Pumpkin Trail and Treats, noon, Knebworth House, Park and Gardens

29th-2nd Scrap: half term, fully hands on, theatre workshop, Court Theatre, Pendley, Tring

30th Half Term Play in a Day for primary school children, Rhodes Arts Complex

30th The Selfish Crocodile, Harpenden Public Halls

30th & 31st Hertford’s Big Draw, Hertford Museum

31st Scaly and Scary, drawing workshop for ages 8+, Tring Natural History Museum 

31st Kidzworx, one day Halloween Special, arts, crafts, fun and games, 10am-3pm, Our Lady & St Vincent Church, Potters Bar, EN6 2AT

31st Andy & Mike’s Tick Tock Time Machine, Broxbourne Civic Hall

31st Pinocchio, Radlett Centre

MUSIC & DANCE

1st Joan Armatrading, Watford Colosseum

1st Viktor Obsust Trio, Gypsy-Style Jazz, Peter Morrison Hall, Benslow Music, Benslow Lane, Hitchin SG4 9RB

3rd Romeo and Juliet, Harpenden Public Halls

4th Vienna Proms by the Andre Rieu Orchestra, Gordon Craig Theatre

4th Richard Street, lead singer of The Temptations ’71-93, in concert, Alban Arena

4th Celtic Legends, Irish music and dance, Watford Colosseum

5th Coull String Quartet: Haydn, Simpson and Beethoven, Peter Morrison Hall, Benslow Music, Benslow Lane, Hitchin SG4 9RB

5th Classic Clapton, Rhodes Arts Complex

5th The Real Thing, top 70s British soul, Gordon Craig Theatre

5th Swinging at the Cotton Club: The Jiving Lindy Hoppers & Harry Strutters Hot Rhythm Orchestra, Wyllyotts Theatre

5th The Soul Man, Letchworth Arts Centre

6th Counterfeit Stones: 19th Bogus Breakdown, Wyllyotts Theatre

6th Nocturne; The Romantic Life of Fryderyk Chopin, Hertford Theatre

6th Mayor’s Charity Concert: Don’t Stop Believing, Rhodes Arts Complex

7th ‘In Dreams’, a tribute to Roy Orbison, Gordon Craig Theatre

8th-13th The Pirates of Penzance, Harpenden Public Halls

9th Mugenkyo Taiko Drummers, Gordon Craig Theatre

9th Classic Cut: Shobana Jeyasingh Dance, Watford Palace Theatre

9th-13th Oklahoma! Wyllyotts Theatre

10th Lunchtime Organ recital, 12.30pm, St Albans Cathedral

10th An Evening with Jonathan Viera from Songs of Praise, Gordon Craig Theatre

10th Ian Siegal, top contemporary bluesman, Old Town Hall

10th-13th Footloose, classic 80s anthems, Radlett Centre

11th-13th That’ll Be the Day, Gordon Craig Theatre

12th Level 42, Watford Colosseum

12th 10cc Live in Concert, Alban Arena

12th The Mark Armstrong Big Band: Swinging around the World, Watersmeet Theatre

12th Back to Broadway, Rhodes Arts Complex

13th PHEOS’ 90th Anniversary Concert, from Gilbert & Sullivan to Sondheim, Chorleywood Memorial Hall, WD3 5LN, 07966 173956

13th Roc(k)tober! Mini rock festival, Watford Colosseum

14th Faustus, Abbots Langley Winter Acoustic Concerts, Abbots Langley Community Centre, 01923 264536

14th Joe Brown, Broxbourne Civic Hall

14th Harrow Apollo Male Choir, Radlett Centre

16th Helen & Harvey Davies, piano duet, Radlett Centre

16th Illegal Eagles, a tribute, Watford Colosseum

17th Rolling Back the Years, Wyllyotts Theatre

17th The Proclaimers, Alban Arena

18th The Jackie Generation, 70s hits, Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar

18th The Manfreds 50th Anniversary, Alban Arena

19th Julian Smith, sax player, Rhodes Arts Complex

19th Dodgy in Concert, Alban Arena

19th Sleeping Beauty, Moscow Ballet, Broxbourne Civic Hall

20th Buddy Holly and the Cricketers, Broxbourne Civic Hall

20th Friends of Watersmeet Jazz Night, Watersmeet Theatre

20th Big Girls Don’t Cry: tribute to Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons, Wyllyotts Theatre

20th Coppelia, Radlett Centre

20th Beethoven Missa Solemnis: Hertfordshire Chorus conducted by David Temple, St Albans Abbey, 0870 4580445

21st Masters of the House Sing the Musicals! Radlett Centre

23rd John Lees’ Barclay James Harvest, Alban Arena

23rd-27th Oliver: Harrow Light Operatic Society, Watersmeet Theatre

24th-27th Variety Express: cruise ship style, Queen Mother Theatre

25th CK Gospel Choir: Children of the Kingdom, Rhodes Arts Complex

25th Sing-along-Rocky Horror Picture Show, Watford Colosseum

26th The Barron Knights, Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage

26th Born in the USA, rock classics and power ballads, Wyllyotts Theatre

26th Three Tenors, Radlett Centre

27th Kat and Co. Bluesy Soul, Old Town Hall

27th Joe Longthorne: A Man & His Music, Radlett Centre

27th That’ll Be The Day! Broxbourne Civic Hall

27th Sinatra Show, Wyllyotts Theatre

27th Totally Tina, Tina Turner tribute, Rhodes Arts Complex

28th Sunday Afternoon Organ Concert, 3pm, St Albans Cathedral

28th Essence of Ireland, Broxbourne Civic Hall

29th Footworks, a West End experience, Gordon Craig Theatre

30th Kiss Me Kate, Alban Arena

30th Coppelia: Vienna Festival Ballet, Watersmeet Theatre

31st Foster & Allen, Gordon Craig Theatre

31st to November 3rd Back to the Future, musical, Hertford Theatre

WALKS & NATURE

1st-31st Seasonal Autumn Trail, 10am-3.30pm, Ashridge Visitor Centre

13th Discover Ashridge Walk, 10am-1pm, Visitor Centre, Ashridge Estate

13th & 14th Family Deer Walk, 8-10am, Ashridge Estate Visitor Centre

13th & 14th Fallow Deer Rut, 7-9am, Ashridge Estate Visitor Centre

21st Fungus Foray, 1.30-3.30pm, Ashridge Estate Visitor Centre

27th, 28th, 30th & 31st, Hallowe’en Ghost Walk in Barnet, 7.30pm, prize for spookiest costume, www.barnetwalks.talktalk.net

20th & 21st Capel Manor Open Gardens, 10am-5.30pm, EN1 4RQ

31st Family Halloween Walk, 2.30-4.30pm, Ashridge Estate Visitor Centre

SPECIAL EVENTS

2nd The Fairways Cup, Golf Fundraising day for Asthma UK, The Grove, 0800121 6255

4th-6th Hoddesdon Charter Fair, High Street, Hoddesdon

6th  & 7th Hertfordshire Country Fair, 10am-6pm, Hertfordshire Showground, Redbourn, AL3 7PT

7th & 14th Charity Dance Class, all welcome, 5pm, St John’s Community Centre, Hitchin SG4 9JP

12th Glitzy Night Out – Las Vegas Style, in aid of Noah’s Ark Children’s Hospice, Warren Weir, Luton Hoo

12th Charity Dinner Dance & Auction for Dementia UK, Brocket Hall Golf Club, Welwyn, 07901942494, www.jan4dementia.co.uk

13th Pumpkin Festival, 10am-4pm, Luton Hoo Walled Garden,

13th Hertford Community Pitch, 10am-3.30pm, Friends Meeting House, Hertford SG14 1BA

14th Herts 10k 2012, 10am, Rothamsted Research, West Common, Harpenden 01727 731002

29th Bridge Drive in aid of the Paul Strickland Scanner Centre, 12.30-4.30pm, Sarratt Village Hall

THEATRE & COMEDY

3rd John Cooper Clarke, the original punk poet! Alban Arena

3rd & 5th Dominic Holland, Court Theatre, Pendley, Tring

4th Funhouse Comedy Night, Rhodes Arts Complex

5th Julian Clary: Position Vacant! Alban Arena

5th Steve Hughes: Big Issues, Australian comic and ex-heavy metal drummer, Old Town Hall

6th Greg Chapman’s Escape From the Routine, escapology, illusion and comedy, Queen Mother Theatre

6th Agnes and Walter: a little love story, Trestle Arts Base

6th Comedy Club, Gordon Craig Theatre

7th Stephen K Amos: Laughter is my Agenda, Alban Arena

10th Andy Zaltzman, satirist, Court Theatre, Pendley, Tring

11th Hellfire Comedy Club, Watford Colosseum

11th Mummy Ji presents the best in British Asian talent, Watford Palace Theatre

12th Comedy Club, Letchworth Arts Centre

12th-20th The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Abbey Theatre

12th-20th The Graduate, Barn Theatre

13th Lee Hurst, Hertford Theatre

Until 13th A Quiet Day, a comedy, Market Theatre, Hitchin

14th Farm Boy, Hawthorne Theatre, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City

15th & 16th Rhod Gilbert: The Man with the Flaming Battenburg Tattoo, Alban Arena

16th & 17th Harry Hill: Experiments in Entertainment, Old Town Hall

17th-20th Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell, Court Theatre, Pendley

17th-20th Closer by Patrick Marber, Queen Mother Theatre

Until October 6th Lost in Yonkers, play by Neil Simon, Watford Palace Theatre

16th-27th Medea, a modern take on Euripides’ classic tragedy, Watford Palace Theatre

17th Sophie Tucker, a biographical bonanza of this West End star, Radlett Centre

17th-20th An Act of Faith, Part 3 of the Pilgrim Fathers Trilogy, Market Theatre, Hitchin

19th Three Men in a Boat, Keith Baldwin reads, Letchworth Arts Centre

19th & 20th Take Me With You, Old Town Hall

20th Al Murray, Watford Colosseum

20th Festival of Theatre, hosted by Shane Richie in aid of Noah’s Ark Children’s Hospice

20th Piff the Magic Dragon in...Jurassic Bark, enchanting magic show, Rhodes Arts Complex

24th So Comedy Live, Harpenden Public Halls

24th The Ghost’s Touch, a play by John Goodrum, Rhodes Arts Complex

24th-27th Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Court Theatre, Pendley

25th Paul Zerdin, ventriloquist, Gordon Craig Theatre

25th Andi Osho, Harpenden Public Halls

25th Sean Hughes: Life Becomes Noises, Hertford Theatre

25th The Canterbury Tales, Radlett Centre

26th The HP Lovecraft Chronicles, Old Town Hall

26th-10th November, The Lesson, a comedy, Market Theatre, Hitchin

27th Ugly Beauty, puppets, shadows and music for all ages, Old Town Hall

28th House of Burlesque, Watford Colosseum

29th Screaming Blue Murder, comedy club, Old Town Hall

29th-3rd November, Oh, What a Lovely War, Queen Mother Theatre

31st The Sensational 60s Experience, Watford Colosseum

GENERAL INTEREST

2nd Daniel Trilling on his new book, Bloody Nasty People, David’s Bookshop, Letchworth

3rd Felicity Aston: Alone in Antarctica, Radlett Centre

4th We Love Libraries Autumn Social, David’s Bookshop, Letchworth

4th Jonty Hearnden, antiques expert, Radlett Centre

4th Sporting Dinner with guest speaker, Ian Robertson. Tewin Bury Farm Hotel, Welwyn AL6 OJB, 01279 883055

4th Our Local Kitchen: Cookery and Wine Workshop, Wyllyotts Theatre

6th The Bum Notes: Live Rock Night. All proceeds to Chiltern Multiple Sclerosis Centre and Evelina Children’s Heart Organisation, Court Theatre, Pendley, Tring

6th Craft and Gift Fair, 10am-4pm, Barnet Library, Stapleton Road

7th And the Walls Came Tumbling Down, a special tour, 3pm, St Albans Cathedral

7th Hertfordshire Hatfield Wedding Show, Essendon Country Club, 11am-4pm, AL9 6HN

7th Highfield Park Apple Day, crafts, refreshments and apples! 2-4pm, Charters Health Club, St Albans AL4 0DB

7th Barkway Antiques and Vintage Fair, Barkway Village Hall SG8 8BS

11th Rothamsted Research into Bees, an enlightening talk and presentation, Tring Natural History Museum

13th A Brief History of Food and Drink, Hertford Museum

13th Music and the Tudor Composer’s Dilemma, an illustrated talk, Peter Morrison Hall, Benslow Music, Benslow lane, Hitchin SG4 9RB

14th The Mercure Hatfield Wedding Show, 11am-3pm, AL10 9AF

14th Antiques & Collectors Fairs, Wyllyotts Theatre

15th An Evening with Michael Portillo, Radlett Centre

18th Radlett Art Society Lecture on Hindu Art, Archaeology & Mythology, Radlett Centre

20th Singing Day with Peter Phillips, St Mary’s Church, Hitchin, 01462 459446

21st Christmas Exhibition, Alban Arena

21st Hanbury Manor Wedding & Fashion Show, 11am-3.30pm

26th Style Me Vintage, learn how to style yourself from another era, Rhodes Arts Complex

26th Emmeline Pankhurst, costumed re-creation with Louise Reed, Letchworth Arts Centre

28th Phantom of the Opera Afternoon Tea at Hanbury Manor with live entertainment

31st Make a Wall Hanging Workshop, Henry Moore Foundation, Perry Green

GET IN TOUCH

Abbey Theatre, St Albans 01727 857861; Alban Arena, St Albans 01727 844488; Ashridge Estate, Berkhamsted 01441 851227; Barn Theatre, Welwyn Garden City 01707 357117; Benslow Music, 01462 459446; British Schools Museum, Hitchin 01462 420144; Broxbourne Civic Hall 01992 441946; Court Theatre, Pendley, Tring 01442 823130; First Garden City Heritage Museum 01462 482710; Frogmore Paper Mill, 01442 234600; Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage 01438 363200; Harpenden Public Halls 01582 767525; Hatfield House 01707 287010; Hertford Theatre 01992 531500; Hitchin Museum and Art Gallery 01462 434476; Hopleys, Much Hadham 01279 842509; Knebworth House and Gardens 01438 812661; Letchworth Arts Centre 01462 670788; Market Theatre, Hitchin 01462 433553; Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead 01442 228091; Queen Mother Theatre, Hitchin 01462 434875; Radlett Centre 01923 859291; Rhodes Arts Complex, Bishop’s Stortford 01279 651746; Sandpit Theatre, St Albans 01727 370067; Shenley Park 01923 852629; St Albans Cathedral 01727 860780; Trestle Arts Base, St Albans 01727 850950; Watford Colosseum 0845 075 3993; Watford Palace Theatre 01923 225671; Watersmeet Theatre 01923 711063; Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar, 01707 645005

 

Email your diary entries to Petra Hornsby at events@hertfordshirelife.co.uk

 

Comments powered by Disqus