What’s on in Derbyshire and the Peak District

Liam Mower as Edward Scissorhands, on stage at Nottingham's Theatre Royal Photo: Johan Persson

Liam Mower as Edward Scissorhands, on stage at Nottingham's Theatre Royal Photo: Johan Persson - Credit: Archant

A round-up of events in January

CONCERTS

9th

Laura Jurd’s Human Spirit

Award-winning trumpeter and ‘one of the jazz scene’s most exciting new musicians’, Derby Jazz, The Cube, Déda, Derby, 8pm. Tel: 01332 370911

10th

Sinfonia Viva

Most Read

Derby Cathedral, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 255800

14th-17th

The Three Musketeers

Chellaston Players, St Peter’s Church Hall, Chellaston, nr Derby, 7.30pm, Sat mat 2.30pm. Tel: 01332 702693

17th

The Great Wee Band

Derby Jazz, Studio Theatre, Déda, Chapel St, Derby, 8pm. Tel: 01332 370911

23rd

Agnieszka Kozlowska and Beate Toyka

Derby Chamber Music, The Multi-Faith Centre, Kedleston Rd, University of Derby, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 830585

23rd

Boris Giltburg (piano)

Beethoven’s sonatas, Abbotsholme Arts Society, Abbotsholme School Chapel, near Rocester, 8pm. Tel: 01543 263304

23rd

Mid-Winter Revels Ceilidh

Charity night with the Derbyshire Volunteers Big Band and special guests, Rolls-Royce Pavilion, Moor Lane, Derby, 8pm. Tel: 01332 255800

24th

Bemrose Bursary Recital

James Hendry (piano) and Amy Yule (flute), Music at Duffield, Ecclesbourne School, Duffield, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 841503

25th

Spaghetti Swing

Comedy evening mixing Italian-style jazz with cooking as a trio of musicans serve pasta on stage, Crich Glebe Field Centre, 7.30pm. Tel: 01773 853260

28th-31st Jan & 4th-7th Feb

Mother Goose

Youlgrave Village Hall, 7.30pm, Sat mat 2.30pm. Tel: 01629 828 215

31st

Gresley Male Voice Choir

Emmanuel Church, Church Street, Swadlincote, 7.30pm. Tel: 01283 215006

OTHER EVENTS

1st

New Year’s Day Walk

Enjoy a bracing walk with the Kedleston rangers, followed by refreshments in the restaurant, Kedleston Hall NT, 10am-1pm. Tel: 01332 842191

17th

Walk and Warm

A walk around Rosliston Forestry Centre, with soup in the café, 11am-12.30pm. Tel: 01283 563483

18th

Arkwright Spinsters

Spinning and fibre crafting demonstrations, Gothic Warehouse, Cromford Mills, 11am-4pm. Tel: 01629 825995

22nd

Ranger Tree Ramble

Tree identification walk at Calke Park NT, Ticknall, nr Derby, 10.30am-12.30pm. Tel: 01332 863822

24th

Antiques & Collectors’ Fair

Buxton Pavilion Gardens, 9am-5pm. Tel: 01298 23114

31st

Fright Night!

Paranormal investigation in aid of The Fire Fighters Charity, Gresley Old Hall, Swadlincote, 7.30pm. Tel: 07798 725560

Theatres

BUXTON OPERA HOUSE (BOX OFFICE: 0845 127 2190)

17th

Circus of Horrors

Sword swallowers, dare devil balancing acts and astounding aerial acts – a night you won’t forget!

24th

Johnny Cash Roadshow

Musical adventure celebrating the life and career of the legendary musician

28th

That’ll Be The Day

Rock ‘n’ roll spectacular

31st

Waterloo

New tribute show charting Abba’s rise to stardom

WINDING WHEEL, CHESTERFIELD (BOX OFFICE: 01246 345222)

4th

New Year Viennese Gala Concert

Celebrate the New Year in style with Sheffield Symphony Orchestra

12th-17th

Dreamboats & Miniskirts

The highly-awaited sequel to Dreamboats and Petticoats

DERBY THEATRE (BOX OFFICE: 01332 593939)

10th

Sea of Brass

Chart-topping Indie rock band British Sea Power perform with Derwent Brass

13th-17th

Classic Ghosts

Two spine-tingling masterpieces – Dickens’ The Signalman and an adaption of MR James’ Oh, Whistle, and I’ll Come To You, My Lad

20th

Ross Noble

The ‘King of improvisational comedy’ presents Tangentleman

23rd, 25th

Aspects of Love

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s modern musical – a joyful and edgy romance extolling youth and love

GUILDHALL THEATRE DERBY (BOX OFFICE: 01332 255800)

15th

Luke Jackson and Amy Wadge

Two generations of captivating singer/songwriters

20th-25th

Cinderella

The Watson Players present a fresh and fun interpretation of the classic pantomime

27th-31st

The Wind in the Willows

Oddsocks Theatre Company brings the classic family tale to life in an innovative way

NOTTINGHAM THEATRE ROYAL (BOX OFFICE: 0115 989 5555)

20th-24th

Edward Scissorhands

Matthew Bourne’s magical dance production, based on the classic Tim Burton film

27th-31st

One Man, Two Guvnors

The National Theatre’s award-winning British comedy – a laugh-out-loud mix of satire and slapstick

NOTTINGHAM ROYAL CONCERT HALL (BOX OFFICE: 0115 989 5555)

3rd

Johann Strauss Gala

Music, laughter and dance with Rainer Hersch and soprano Kristy Swift

14th

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

‘Discovering Debussy’

27th

Sinfonia Viva

Mozart’s ‘Clarinet Concerto’ and Brahms’ ‘Fourth Symphony’

29th

Brendan Cole

Music and dance extravaganza

30th

Collabro

Winners of TV’s Britain’s Got Talent 2014

31st

Come fly with us!

Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra’s family concert, presented by Ken Bruce

SOCIETIES & TALKS

Allestree Flower Group

20th ‘A Perfect Day’ flower demonstration, Evergreen Hall, Cornhill, Allestree, 7.30pm

Ashbourne Embroiderers’ Guild

19th Felted zippy brooches workshop, St John’s Church Hall, Ashbourne, 7.30pm

Ashbourne Heritage Society

13th ‘English Church Bell Ringing’, St Oswalds’ Church Hall, Ashbourne, 7.30pm

Chesterfield Embroiderers’ Guild

8th ‘Versatile Textile Techniques’, Saints Parish Centre, St Mary’s Gate, Chesterfield, 7pm

Derby & Sandiacre Canal Society

27th Sustrans talks, The Wilmot Arms, Borrowash, Derby, 8pm

Derbyshire Embroiderers’ Guild

10th ‘Stitches and Stuff’, Derbyshire House, Sherwin St, Derby, 2pm

Derby Poetry Society

9th ‘Winter’, Friends Meeting House, St Helen’s St, Derby, 7.30pm

Derby Photographic Society

12th Theme Competition – ‘Movement’; 19th N&EMPF Exhibition – Projected Images 2015; 26th ‘An African Safari’, Eborn House, Broadway, Derby, 7.30pm

Heath & District Heritage Society

12th ‘Close to nature’; 19th ‘Geneology’; 26th ‘Ashley Franklin – My Derbyshire Life’, Heath Primary School, 7.30pm

Kyleburn Historical Society

15th AGM and ‘The Great Fire of London’, Kilburn Baptist Chapel Schoolroom, 7.30pm

Matlock Antiques & Collectables Society

9th ‘Bakelite and plastic objects’, Imperial Rooms, Matlock, 7.30pm

Matlock & District Embroiderers’ Group

8th Show and tell, Imperial Rooms, Matlock, 7.30pm

Sawley & District Historical Society

10th ‘Swan Canaries’ – Arletty Theatre Group present a lively interpretation of the story of women workers in Chilwell shell-filling factory; 26th AGM and ‘The History of Bonsai’, Sawley Church Hall, Old Sawley, 7.45pm

Ticknall Preservation & Historical Society

30th ‘Excuse Me Madam... But!’ Ticknall Village Hall, 7.30pm

Willington Local History Group

8th ‘Derbyshire Adventurers & Explorers Pt II’, Old School, Willington, 7.30pm

Comments powered by Disqus