What’s on in Derbyshire and the Peak District - March 2015

Sex in Suburbia, on stage in Buxton and Chesterfield

Sex in Suburbia, on stage in Buxton and Chesterfield - Credit: Archant

A round-up of events in and around the county in March

5th March

Ducasse Trio

Piano, violin and clarinet, Abbotsholme School, Rocester, 6pm. Tel: 01543 263304

5th March

Theatre Organ Music

With organist Richard Morgan, organised by Friends of the Burton Wurlitzer, Burton Town Hall, 2pm. Tel: 01283 430035

Most Read

6th March

Andy Cleyndert Quartet

Featuring Martin Shaw, Derby Jazz, The Cube, Déda, Chapel St, Derby, 8pm. Tel: 01332 370911

6th March

Martin Simpson

Chesterfield Folk Club, Chesterfield Library, New Beetwell St, Chesterfield, 7.30pm. Tel: 01246 345777

7th March

Dalesmen Male Voice Choir

Charity concert at St Clement’s Church, Horsley, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 841580

7th March

Three Keepers

WinterWalker’s silent tale of life in a lighthouse, told through physical theatre, dance and comedy. The Brewhouse Arts Centre, Burton upon Trent, 2pm. Tel: 01283 508100

8th March

Spring Market

Over 100 hand-picked food and gift exhibitors at The Roundhouse, Pride Park, Derby, 10am-4pm. Tickets: www.derbyshirespringmarket.co.uk

14th March

Betfred Midlands Grand National

The ‘jewel in the crown of horse racing within the Midlands region’, with eight races including ‘The Big One’, Uttoxeter Racecourse. Tickets: www.uttoxeter-racecourse.co.uk

14th March

Sitwell Singers

‘A Czech Connection’ – Dvorak and Tucapsky, St John’s Church, Derby, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 662519

14th March

Derby Concert Orchestra

Webern, Brahms and Tchaikovsky, Derby Cathedral, 7pm. Tel: 01332 763594

18th March

Sinfonia Viva with Samuel Jacobs

Derby Cathedral, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 255800

20th March

Jessie Richardson and Simon Callaghan

Cello and piano recital, Derby Chamber Music, The Multi-Faith Centre, University of Derby, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 830585

21st March

Dalesmen Male Voice Choir

Concert with the Brewood Singers, Derby Cathedral, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 841580

21st March

Derwent Singers

‘Spring, The Sweet Spring’, Broadway Baptist Church, Derby, 7.30pm. Tel: 01283 561826

21st March

Lucy Hall and Gavin Roberts

Soprano and piano recital, Music at Duffield, Main Hall, Ecclesbourne School, Duffield, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 841503

22nd March

Cellophony

Cello octet, Abbotsholme School, Rocester, 8pm. Tel: 01543 263304

22nd March

Rolleston Choral Society

Concert with the church choir at St Mary’s Church, Rolleston, 7.30pm. Tel: 01283 813377

24th March

BlueWater Spring Fashion Show

The renowned local fashion retailer presents its new collection at Derby Cathedral, 7pm. Tickets available from Bluewater, Sadler Gate, Derby

24th-28th March

Marlowe Players

‘A Present from the Past’, Darley Abbey Village Hall, 7.30pm. Tel: 07961 607372

28th March

Derby Bach Choir

‘St Matthew Passion’, Derby Cathedral, 7pm. Tel: 01332 344842

28th March

An Evening of Jazz & Soul

High Sheriff David Coleman presents a concert in aid of the High Sheriff’s Fund featuring the Souldeep Band and Tanesha Rose, Landau Forte College, Derby, 7.30pm. Tel: 01773 525860

29th March

Living History Display

The Georgian Home Guard prepares to defend the mill against the French invaders, Cromford Mill, 11am-4pm

29th March

Vintage Fair

60 stalls selling all things vintage and handmade, plus a pop-up hair salon. Organised by The Vintage Suitcase at The Devonshire Dome, Buxton, 10am-4pm

Theatres

BUXTON OPERA HOUSE (BOX OFFICE: 0845 127 2190)

1st March

Madama Butterfly

Ellen Kent’s stunning production of Puccini’s opera

2nd March

Bouncers

John Godber’s outrageous parody of Saturday Night Fever

8th March

British Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

Holst’s St Paul’s Suite, Mozart’s Piano Concerto No 23 and Schubert’s 4th Symphony

10th March

Shakespeare’s Macbeth

Three drag queens cook up a brew of treachery and passion in this contemporary take on Shakespeare’s darkest play

12th March

Back to Broadway

Journey through the magical world of musicals

18th March

Faust March

A rare production of Gounod’s re-telling of the gothic tale, sung in English and accompanied by a chamber orchestra

19th March

Aled Jones: Songs of Hope and Inspiration

A sensational evening with world-class musicians

20th March

The Bootleg Beatles

Acclaimed tribute band

21st March

Paul Carrack

Legendary singer/songwriter

25th March

An Audience with John Sergeant

Former political broadcaster turned TV documentary maker

26th March

Sex in Suburbia

Claire Sweeney stars in and co-writes this brand new comedy about dating, men and finding ‘Mr Right’

28th March

An Intimate Evening with Russell Watson

One of the UK’s most prominent tenors celebrates 15 years as a recording artist

POMEGRANATE THEATRE, CHESTERFIELD (BOX OFFICE: 01246 345222)

2nd-7th March

And Then There Were None

In celebration of the 10th anniversary of the Agatha Christie Theatre Company, her much-loved play returns to the stage

8th March

Chinese New Year Extravaganza

A spellbinding display of acrobatics and kung fu skills

18th March

Bleak House

A company of five actor-musicians bring Dickens’ novel’s cast of over 50 characters to life in a thrilling tale

WINDING WHEEL, CHESTERFIELD (BOX OFFICE: 01246 345222)

8th March

Sex in Suburbia

Claire Sweeney stars in and co-writes this brand new comedy about dating, men and finding ‘Mr Right’

14th March

Ken Dodd: Celebration of Happiness Show

The award-winning entertainer presents a show with comedy and songs for all the family

20th March

Richard Herring: Lord of the Dance Settee

A favourite at Edinburgh Festival

21st March

Essence of Ireland

Set in 19th century Ireland, England and America, a play that tells the story of love, joy and heartache of two lovers separated by emigration

27th March

T.Rextasy

The world’s No 1 group dedicated to the ‘greatest glam rocker of them all’, Marc Bolan of T.Rex

DERBY THEATRE (BOX OFFICE: 01332 593939)

27th Feb-14th March

Solace of the Road

Olivier award-winning writer Mike Kenny’s adaptation of Siobhan Dowd’s novel. A witty and touching play on the frustrations of growing up

14th-16th March

Penelope RETOLD

Made with input from soldiers and military spouses, Penelope RETOLD is collision of classic myth and contemporary rage

17th-28th March

Blood Wedding

When young lovers are overrun with passion and defiance – the consequences are explosive

GUILDHALL THEATRE DERBY (BOX OFFICE: 01332 255800)

3rd-7th March

King Henry IV Part 2

Shakespeare’s comic, bawdy presentation of an England in turmoil, performed by Derby Shakespeare Theatre Company

11th-14th March

Out There

Set in America’s deep south, a play following the fortunes of runaway Logan Carter who turns up at the house of a former astronaut, now living under an assumed name

17th-21st March

Iolanthe

Rose Hill Music Society perform Gilbert and Sullivan’s fairytale comic opera

24th-28th March

It’s a Musicals Life

Songs and dance routines from the best of musical theatre

NOTTINGHAM THEATRE ROYAL (BOX OFFICE: 0115 989 5555)

4th-7th March

A View From the Bridge

A gripping drama set in 1950s New York

9th-14th March

Nottingham Gang Show

Fun-filled variety show starring local Scouts and Guides

17th-21st March

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas

A deeply moving and thought-provoking stage production, from the book by John Boyne

25th March

Opera North

Mozart’s The Marriage of Figaro, Verdi’s La traviata and de Falla’s La vida breve with Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi

NOTTINGHAM ROYAL CONCERT HALL (BOX OFFICE: 0115 989 5555)

4th March

Richard and Adam at the Movies

Britain’s Got Talent’s Welsh singing sensations

7th March

I’m Sorry I Haven’t A Clue

BBC Radio’s fantastic antidote to panel games

12th March

BBC Philharmonic

The rhythms of Ginastera’s Estancia ballet launch this Latin-spirited concert

14th March

The Peacemakers and Grieg Piano Concerto

The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra, Nottingham Trent University Choir and Cantamus Girls Choir

15th-18th March

Anton and Erin

Sensational choreography and stunning costumes

NOTTINGHAM PLAYHOUSE (BOX OFFICE: 0115 941 9419)

13th-21st March

Mermaid

A bold re-imagining of Hans Christian Andersen’s tale of love, loss and desire

23rd March

One Man Breaking Bad

A hilariously accurate rendition of all the show’s iconic characters

24th March

Andy Parsons

The comedian presents Live and Unleashed – But Naturally Curious

DERBYSHIRE SOCIETIES & TALKS

Allestree Flower Group

17th ‘Where Rabbits Dream’ demonstration, Evergreen Hall, Cornhill, Allestree, 7.30pm

Ashbourne Antiques & Collectables Society

3rd ‘Women in Glassmaking’, St Oswald’s Church Hall, Ashbourne, 7.30pm

Ashbourne Heritage Society

10th ‘Towards Enlightenment: The Lunar Society’, St Oswald’s Church Hall, Ashbourne, 7.30pm

Brampton Living History Group

30th ‘My memoirs as a Derbyshire Farrier’, St Thomas’ Church Parish Centre, Chatsworth Rd, Brampton, 7.30pm

Chesterfield Embroiderers’ Guild

5th Practical workshop, Saints Parish Centre, St Mary’s Gate, Chesterfield, 7pm

Derby & Sandiacre Canal Society

24th ‘The Fossdyke’, The Wilmot Arms, Borrowash, Derby, 8pm

Derbyshire Embroiderers’ Guild

14th ‘The History of Quilting’, St Mary’s Church Hall, Darley Lane, Derby, 2pm

Derby Poetry Society

13th Members’ reading of ‘Under Milk Wood’, Friends Meeting House, St Helen’s St, Derby, 7.30pm

Derby Photographic Society 2nd ‘Rivers: Source to Sea’; 9th Critique Evening with David Gibbins; 16th ‘Nature Photography, here and there’; 23rd Print of the Year Competition; 30th Ian Pinn ‘Interactive Print Presentation’, Eborn House, Broadway, Derby, 7.30pm

Doveridge Village Club

18th ‘The Role of Lichens in Shaping Our World’, Alms Road, 7.30pm, those who wish to attend should email T.J.Deville@staffs.ac.uk

Heath & District Heritage Society

2nd James Pogson of Northern Tea Merchants; 9th ‘Middens and Muck’; 16th ‘The history of the garden at Hardwick’, Heath Primary School, 7.30pm

Kyleburn Historical Society

19th ‘The History of Silkolene in Belper’, Kilburn Baptist Chapel Schoolroom, 7.30pm

Matlock Antiques & Collectables Society

13th ‘William Morris car maker’, Imperial Rooms, Matlock, 7.30pm

Matlock & District Embroiderers’ Group

23rd ‘Manipulation of fabrics’, Imperial Rooms, Matlock, 7.30pm

Normanton-by-Derby Local History Group

25th ‘Sherwood Foresters and the Somme 1916’, St Giles Centre, Village St, Derby, 2.30pm

Sawley & District Historical Society

30th ‘Victorian Fairs: Freaks and Fisticuffs’, Sawley Church Hall, Old Sawley, 7.45pm

Ticknall Preservation & Historical Society

27th ‘The History of Map Making’, Ticknall Village Hall, 7.30pm

Willington Local History Group

12th ‘Cinemas in Derby over the last 100 years’ , Old School, Willington, 7.30pm