A round-up of events in and around the county in March
5th March
Ducasse Trio
Piano, violin and clarinet, Abbotsholme School, Rocester, 6pm. Tel: 01543 263304
5th March
Theatre Organ Music
With organist Richard Morgan, organised by Friends of the Burton Wurlitzer, Burton Town Hall, 2pm. Tel: 01283 430035
6th March
Andy Cleyndert Quartet
Featuring Martin Shaw, Derby Jazz, The Cube, Déda, Chapel St, Derby, 8pm. Tel: 01332 370911
6th March
Martin Simpson
Chesterfield Folk Club, Chesterfield Library, New Beetwell St, Chesterfield, 7.30pm. Tel: 01246 345777
7th March
Dalesmen Male Voice Choir
Charity concert at St Clement’s Church, Horsley, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 841580
7th March
Three Keepers
WinterWalker’s silent tale of life in a lighthouse, told through physical theatre, dance and comedy. The Brewhouse Arts Centre, Burton upon Trent, 2pm. Tel: 01283 508100
8th March
Spring Market
Over 100 hand-picked food and gift exhibitors at The Roundhouse, Pride Park, Derby, 10am-4pm. Tickets: www.derbyshirespringmarket.co.uk
14th March
Betfred Midlands Grand National
The ‘jewel in the crown of horse racing within the Midlands region’, with eight races including ‘The Big One’, Uttoxeter Racecourse. Tickets: www.uttoxeter-racecourse.co.uk
14th March
Sitwell Singers
‘A Czech Connection’ – Dvorak and Tucapsky, St John’s Church, Derby, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 662519
14th March
Derby Concert Orchestra
Webern, Brahms and Tchaikovsky, Derby Cathedral, 7pm. Tel: 01332 763594
18th March
Sinfonia Viva with Samuel Jacobs
Derby Cathedral, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 255800
20th March
Jessie Richardson and Simon Callaghan
Cello and piano recital, Derby Chamber Music, The Multi-Faith Centre, University of Derby, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 830585
21st March
Dalesmen Male Voice Choir
Concert with the Brewood Singers, Derby Cathedral, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 841580
21st March
Derwent Singers
‘Spring, The Sweet Spring’, Broadway Baptist Church, Derby, 7.30pm. Tel: 01283 561826
21st March
Lucy Hall and Gavin Roberts
Soprano and piano recital, Music at Duffield, Main Hall, Ecclesbourne School, Duffield, 7.30pm. Tel: 01332 841503
22nd March
Cellophony
Cello octet, Abbotsholme School, Rocester, 8pm. Tel: 01543 263304
22nd March
Rolleston Choral Society
Concert with the church choir at St Mary’s Church, Rolleston, 7.30pm. Tel: 01283 813377
24th March
BlueWater Spring Fashion Show
The renowned local fashion retailer presents its new collection at Derby Cathedral, 7pm. Tickets available from Bluewater, Sadler Gate, Derby
24th-28th March
Marlowe Players
‘A Present from the Past’, Darley Abbey Village Hall, 7.30pm. Tel: 07961 607372
28th March
Derby Bach Choir
‘St Matthew Passion’, Derby Cathedral, 7pm. Tel: 01332 344842
28th March
An Evening of Jazz & Soul
High Sheriff David Coleman presents a concert in aid of the High Sheriff’s Fund featuring the Souldeep Band and Tanesha Rose, Landau Forte College, Derby, 7.30pm. Tel: 01773 525860
29th March
Living History Display
The Georgian Home Guard prepares to defend the mill against the French invaders, Cromford Mill, 11am-4pm
29th March
Vintage Fair
60 stalls selling all things vintage and handmade, plus a pop-up hair salon. Organised by The Vintage Suitcase at The Devonshire Dome, Buxton, 10am-4pm
Theatres
BUXTON OPERA HOUSE (BOX OFFICE: 0845 127 2190)
1st March
Madama Butterfly
Ellen Kent’s stunning production of Puccini’s opera
2nd March
Bouncers
John Godber’s outrageous parody of Saturday Night Fever
8th March
British Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
Holst’s St Paul’s Suite, Mozart’s Piano Concerto No 23 and Schubert’s 4th Symphony
10th March
Shakespeare’s Macbeth
Three drag queens cook up a brew of treachery and passion in this contemporary take on Shakespeare’s darkest play
12th March
Back to Broadway
Journey through the magical world of musicals
18th March
Faust March
A rare production of Gounod’s re-telling of the gothic tale, sung in English and accompanied by a chamber orchestra
19th March
Aled Jones: Songs of Hope and Inspiration
A sensational evening with world-class musicians
20th March
The Bootleg Beatles
Acclaimed tribute band
21st March
Paul Carrack
Legendary singer/songwriter
25th March
An Audience with John Sergeant
Former political broadcaster turned TV documentary maker
26th March
Sex in Suburbia
Claire Sweeney stars in and co-writes this brand new comedy about dating, men and finding ‘Mr Right’
28th March
An Intimate Evening with Russell Watson
One of the UK’s most prominent tenors celebrates 15 years as a recording artist
POMEGRANATE THEATRE, CHESTERFIELD (BOX OFFICE: 01246 345222)
2nd-7th March
And Then There Were None
In celebration of the 10th anniversary of the Agatha Christie Theatre Company, her much-loved play returns to the stage
8th March
Chinese New Year Extravaganza
A spellbinding display of acrobatics and kung fu skills
18th March
Bleak House
A company of five actor-musicians bring Dickens’ novel’s cast of over 50 characters to life in a thrilling tale
WINDING WHEEL, CHESTERFIELD (BOX OFFICE: 01246 345222)
8th March
Sex in Suburbia
Claire Sweeney stars in and co-writes this brand new comedy about dating, men and finding ‘Mr Right’
14th March
Ken Dodd: Celebration of Happiness Show
The award-winning entertainer presents a show with comedy and songs for all the family
20th March
Richard Herring: Lord of the Dance Settee
A favourite at Edinburgh Festival
21st March
Essence of Ireland
Set in 19th century Ireland, England and America, a play that tells the story of love, joy and heartache of two lovers separated by emigration
27th March
T.Rextasy
The world’s No 1 group dedicated to the ‘greatest glam rocker of them all’, Marc Bolan of T.Rex
DERBY THEATRE (BOX OFFICE: 01332 593939)
27th Feb-14th March
Solace of the Road
Olivier award-winning writer Mike Kenny’s adaptation of Siobhan Dowd’s novel. A witty and touching play on the frustrations of growing up
14th-16th March
Penelope RETOLD
Made with input from soldiers and military spouses, Penelope RETOLD is collision of classic myth and contemporary rage
17th-28th March
Blood Wedding
When young lovers are overrun with passion and defiance – the consequences are explosive
GUILDHALL THEATRE DERBY (BOX OFFICE: 01332 255800)
3rd-7th March
King Henry IV Part 2
Shakespeare’s comic, bawdy presentation of an England in turmoil, performed by Derby Shakespeare Theatre Company
11th-14th March
Out There
Set in America’s deep south, a play following the fortunes of runaway Logan Carter who turns up at the house of a former astronaut, now living under an assumed name
17th-21st March
Iolanthe
Rose Hill Music Society perform Gilbert and Sullivan’s fairytale comic opera
24th-28th March
It’s a Musicals Life
Songs and dance routines from the best of musical theatre
NOTTINGHAM THEATRE ROYAL (BOX OFFICE: 0115 989 5555)
4th-7th March
A View From the Bridge
A gripping drama set in 1950s New York
9th-14th March
Nottingham Gang Show
Fun-filled variety show starring local Scouts and Guides
17th-21st March
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
A deeply moving and thought-provoking stage production, from the book by John Boyne
25th March
Opera North
Mozart’s The Marriage of Figaro, Verdi’s La traviata and de Falla’s La vida breve with Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi
NOTTINGHAM ROYAL CONCERT HALL (BOX OFFICE: 0115 989 5555)
4th March
Richard and Adam at the Movies
Britain’s Got Talent’s Welsh singing sensations
7th March
I’m Sorry I Haven’t A Clue
BBC Radio’s fantastic antidote to panel games
12th March
BBC Philharmonic
The rhythms of Ginastera’s Estancia ballet launch this Latin-spirited concert
14th March
The Peacemakers and Grieg Piano Concerto
The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra, Nottingham Trent University Choir and Cantamus Girls Choir
15th-18th March
Anton and Erin
Sensational choreography and stunning costumes
NOTTINGHAM PLAYHOUSE (BOX OFFICE: 0115 941 9419)
13th-21st March
Mermaid
A bold re-imagining of Hans Christian Andersen’s tale of love, loss and desire
23rd March
One Man Breaking Bad
A hilariously accurate rendition of all the show’s iconic characters
24th March
Andy Parsons
The comedian presents Live and Unleashed – But Naturally Curious
DERBYSHIRE SOCIETIES & TALKS
Allestree Flower Group
17th ‘Where Rabbits Dream’ demonstration, Evergreen Hall, Cornhill, Allestree, 7.30pm
Ashbourne Antiques & Collectables Society
3rd ‘Women in Glassmaking’, St Oswald’s Church Hall, Ashbourne, 7.30pm
Ashbourne Heritage Society
10th ‘Towards Enlightenment: The Lunar Society’, St Oswald’s Church Hall, Ashbourne, 7.30pm
Brampton Living History Group
30th ‘My memoirs as a Derbyshire Farrier’, St Thomas’ Church Parish Centre, Chatsworth Rd, Brampton, 7.30pm
Chesterfield Embroiderers’ Guild
5th Practical workshop, Saints Parish Centre, St Mary’s Gate, Chesterfield, 7pm
Derby & Sandiacre Canal Society
24th ‘The Fossdyke’, The Wilmot Arms, Borrowash, Derby, 8pm
Derbyshire Embroiderers’ Guild
14th ‘The History of Quilting’, St Mary’s Church Hall, Darley Lane, Derby, 2pm
Derby Poetry Society
13th Members’ reading of ‘Under Milk Wood’, Friends Meeting House, St Helen’s St, Derby, 7.30pm
Derby Photographic Society 2nd ‘Rivers: Source to Sea’; 9th Critique Evening with David Gibbins; 16th ‘Nature Photography, here and there’; 23rd Print of the Year Competition; 30th Ian Pinn ‘Interactive Print Presentation’, Eborn House, Broadway, Derby, 7.30pm
Doveridge Village Club
18th ‘The Role of Lichens in Shaping Our World’, Alms Road, 7.30pm, those who wish to attend should email T.J.Deville@staffs.ac.uk
Heath & District Heritage Society
2nd James Pogson of Northern Tea Merchants; 9th ‘Middens and Muck’; 16th ‘The history of the garden at Hardwick’, Heath Primary School, 7.30pm
Kyleburn Historical Society
19th ‘The History of Silkolene in Belper’, Kilburn Baptist Chapel Schoolroom, 7.30pm
Matlock Antiques & Collectables Society
13th ‘William Morris car maker’, Imperial Rooms, Matlock, 7.30pm
Matlock & District Embroiderers’ Group
23rd ‘Manipulation of fabrics’, Imperial Rooms, Matlock, 7.30pm
Normanton-by-Derby Local History Group
25th ‘Sherwood Foresters and the Somme 1916’, St Giles Centre, Village St, Derby, 2.30pm
Sawley & District Historical Society
30th ‘Victorian Fairs: Freaks and Fisticuffs’, Sawley Church Hall, Old Sawley, 7.45pm
Ticknall Preservation & Historical Society
27th ‘The History of Map Making’, Ticknall Village Hall, 7.30pm
Willington Local History Group
12th ‘Cinemas in Derby over the last 100 years’ , Old School, Willington, 7.30pm
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here