Crawley crowned county winner in South and South East in Bloom Awards - Social Event

Crawley was crowned the county winner in the annual South and South East in Bloom Awards. Crawley scooped a number of awards including a Gold Award and overall winner in the Small City category. See the full results

CRAWLEY was crowned the county winner in the annual South and South East in Bloom Awards.  Crawley scooped a number of awards including a Gold Award and overall winner in the Small City category, The Community Involvement Award and Tony Massimo received an Outstanding Contribution Award.   This year the Southern Water sponsored contest attracted more interest than ever with 166 entrants across 17 categories.  More than 300 people attended a prestigious ceremony at Priestfield Stadium in Gillingham, Kent. Celebrity gardener Chris Collins, who can be seen on Blue Peter and other BBC TV programmes was the special guest and presented most of the awards.  South & South East in Bloom is one of 18 regions in the UK which encourages communities of all sizes to make positive and lasting sustainable improvements to their local environments.  For the full results for Sussex and more photos visit sussex.greatbritishlife.co.uk

Crawley was crowned the county winner in the annual South and South East in Bloom Awards. Crawley scooped a number of awards including a Gold Award and overall winner in the Small City category, The Community Involvement Award and Tony Massimo received an Outstanding Contribution Award.  

This year the Southern Water sponsored contest attracted more interest than ever with 166 entrants across 17 categories. More than 300 people attended a prestigious ceremony at Priestfield Stadium in Gillingham, Kent.

Celebrity gardener Chris Collins, who can be seen on Blue Peter and other BBC TV programmes was the special guest and presented most of the awards. 

South & South East in Bloom is one of 18 regions in the UK which encourages communities of all sizes to make positive and lasting sustainable improvements to their local environments. 

Results

Most Read

Main cateory awards are given Gold, Silver Gilt, Silver or Bronze. Discretionary awards do not have grades.

It's Your Neightbourhood entries achieve Establishing, Improving, Developing, Thriving or Outstanding

Sussex main categories

Rustington in Bloom

Inter- Regional Champion of Champions between South & South East in Bloom & Anglia in Bloom - Gold & category winner

Gold Town category

The Floral Display Award

Midhurst

The Walled Garden at Cowdray, Midhurst Gold Commercial Garden/Landscape category

Bognor

Hotham Park, Bognor Gold Park/Large Garden  category

Crawley

Sussex Life winner

Crawley  Gold & Small City category winner

Community Involvement Award Crawley

The Outstanding Contribution Award Tony Massimo, Crawley                                                                                                                   

Littlehampton

Littlehampton in Bloom Gold & Large Town category Winner 

Mewsbrook Park, Littlehampton Silver Gilt Park/Large Garden category

Chichester

 

Chichester in Bloom Silver Gilt Large Town category

Chichester in Bloom City Centre Gold & Category Winner 

Brandy Hole Copse, Chichester  Silver Gilt Country Park category

Priory Park, Chichester Silver Gilt Park/Large Garden category

Litten Garden, Chichester Silver Recreation/Small Park category

Jubilee Park Garden, Chichester Silver Gilt Recreation/Small Park category  

Bishop's Palace Garden, Chichester Gold Recreation/Small Park category

Chairman's Award Chichester in Bloom 

Battle

Almonry Gardens, Battle Gold Recreation/Small Park category

Bexhill

Manor Gardens, Bexhill Silver Recreation/Small Park category

Newhaven

Drove Park, Newhaven Silver Country Park category            

Horsham

Horsham in Bloom Gold & Town Centre Category Winner

Aldwick

Aldwick in Bloom (Urban Community) Silver Gilt Champion of Champions category

Aldwick Green & the Pound, Aldwick Silver Gilt Conservation Area category

Marine Park Gardens, Aldwick Silver Gilt Recreation/Small Park category 

East Grinstead

East Grinstead in Bloom Silver Large Town category      

East Court Estate, East Grinstead Silver Gilt Recreation/Small Park category 

The Outstanding Contribution Award Peter & Jenny Wakley, East Grinstead

Haywards Heath

Haywards Heath in Bloom Silver Gilt Large Town category

Rottingdean

Rottingdean in Bloom Silver Gilt Small Town category

Kipling Gardens, Rottingdean Silver Gilt Recreation/Small Park category 

Hampden Park

Hampden Park in Bloom Silver Urban Community category

Princess Diana Memorial Garden, Hampden Park Bronze Recreation/Small Park category

The Outstanding Contribution Award Olive Woodall, Hampden Park

Kemptown

Kemptown in Bloom Silver  Urban Community category                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

Brunswick

Brunswick Town Silver Gilt & Category Winner Urban Community                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

Brighton

Brighton & Hove City Centre Silver Gilt City Centre category

Hove Park, Brighton Silver Park/Large Garden category 

Preston Park, Brighton Silver Park/Large Garden category

St. Ann's Well Gardens, Brighton Silver Park/Large Garden category

East Hill Park, Brighton Silver Gilt Park/Large Garden category

Stoneham Park, Brighton Silver Gilt Recreation/Small Park category

Hailsham

Hailsham Silver Gilt Large Town category

Hailsham Country Park Silver Country Park category            

Forest Row

Forest Row in Bloom Bronze Small Town category

Create-it Jubilee Garden, Forest Row Silver Recreation/Small Park category

 

Sussex It's Your Neighbourhood

 

Category                                   Result

Chichester Foyer, Chichester Establishing

Franklands Village Flora & Fauna Community Project, Haywards Heath Establishing

Haywards Heath Community Orchard, Haywards Heath  Establishing

Knoll Crescent, Hampden Park Establishing

7th Crawley Beavers, Crawley Improving

Norfolk Gardens (East) Residents Association, Littlehampton  Improving

West Park Friends Group, Aldwick Improving

Bewbush Action Group, Crawley Developing

Crawley Interfaith Network, Crawley Developing

Cudlow Garden Residents Association, Rustington Developing

Donnington Court Residents, Crawley Developing

Forge Orchard Group, Haywards Heath Developing

Goodwood Close Residents, Crawley  Developing

Herne and Orchard Gardens Garage Compound, Rustington Developing

Horsham Museum Garden Group, Horsham Developing

Overstrand West Estate, Rustington  Developing

St. Andrews Church, Crawley Developing

The Valley, Newhaven  Developing

Worth Conservation Area Advisory Committee, Crawley Developing

Aldwick Bay Estate, Aldwick Thriving

Bexhill Neighbourhood Gardeners, Bexhill   Thriving

Boswell Road Residents, Crawley Thriving

Dingemans Court, Steyning  Thriving

East Broyle Residents Association, Chichester Thriving

Friends of Goffs Park, Crawley Thriving

Lavinia House Volunteer Gardening Group, Horsham Thriving

Little Common Business Association, Bexhill Thriving

Manor Green Park Sensory Garden, Selsey Thriving

St. Aubyns Mead, Rottingdean  Thriving

Staplecross Court Residents, Crawley  Thriving

The Twitten, Crawley  Thriving

Three Bridges Forum, Crawley  Thriving

Whyke Estate Community Association, Chichester  Thriving

Bolney Court Residents, Crawley  Outstanding

Horsham Green Gym, Horsham  Outstanding

Saxonwood Court, Battle  Outstanding

Comments powered by Disqus