Thank you to all of you who have voted in the Devon Life Food & Drink Awards 2012. We are pleased to announce the finalists, who will now be invited to attend the Gala awards ceremony to be held at Sandy Park, Exeter, On Thursday 1st November.
Devon Life Food & Drink awards 2012 Finalists Announced
Devon Life would like to offer congratulations to the finalists
Thank you to all of you who have voted in the Devon Life Food & Drink Awards 2012. We are pleased to announce the finalists, who will now be invited to attend the Gala awards ceremony to be held at Sandy Park, Exeter, On Thursday 1st November.
BEST RESTAURANTRiverford Field Kitchen, BuckfastleighRodean Restaurant, KentonLa Petite Maison, TopshamBEST DRINKS PRODUCERLuscombe Organic Drinks, LoddiswellSandford Orchards, CreditonHeron Valley Organic Drinks, LoddiswellBEST COMMUNITY PUBThe Butterleigh Inn, CullomptonTom Cobley Tavern, SpreytonMarket House Inn, CullomptonBEST FARMERS’ MARKETCullompton Farmers’ MarketCrediton Farmers’ MarketTotnes Good Food Sunday MarketBEST NEW ENTERPRISE Vagabonds Milkshake Bar, CreditonMillie & Me, BrixhamMr Ben’s Emporium, CullomptonBEST FOOD PRODUCERShillingford Organics, Shillingford AbbotRiverford Farm, BuckfastleighHillside Speciality Foods, ExeterBEST TEAROOMLazy Cow Caf�, ModburyThe Coffee Rush, ShaldonVintage Tea, TotnesBEST BAKEREmmas Bread, ExeterTruly Treats, TeignmouthElla Artisan Bakery, AshburtonBEST BUTCHERGerald David’s Butchers, Darts FarmAune Valley Meat, KingsbridgeVeyseys, CullomptonBEST DINING PUBThe Ship Inn, UgboroughThe Huntsman Inn, IdeThe Beacon Vaults, ExmouthBEST FISHMONGERJackson’s Fish, Newton AbbotThe Fish Shed, Darts Farm Ivybridge Fish Company, IvybridgeBEST FOOD SHOPDarts Farm, TopshamChurston Traditional Farm Shop, ChurstonHallwood Farm Shop, OkehamptonBEST CHEFBen Bulger, The Magdalen Chapter, ExeterRob Andrew, Riverford Field Kitchen, BuckfastleighRichard Stephenson, The Ship Inn, Ugborough2012 SCHOOL FOOD AWARDSt Peter’s Church of England Aided School, ExeterLandscove Primary School, LandscoveSt Margaret’s School, Exeter2012 Food HeroGuy Watson, Riverford Farm, BuckfastleighMitch Tonks, The Seahorse, DartmouthTim Deane, Northwood Farm, Christow
BEST RESTAURANT
Riverford Field Kitchen, BuckfastleighRodean Restaurant, KentonLa Petite Maison, Topsham
BEST DRINKS PRODUCER
Luscombe Organic Drinks, BuckfastleighSandford Orchards, CreditonHeron Valley Organic Drinks, Loddiswell
BEST COMMUNITY PUB
The Butterleigh Inn, CullomptonTom Cobley Tavern, SpreytonMarket House Inn, Cullompton
BEST FARMERS’ MARKET
Cullompton Farmers’ MarketCrediton Farmers’ MarketTotnes Good Food Sunday Market
BEST NEW ENTERPRISE
Vagabonds Milkshake Bar, CreditonMillie & Me, BrixhamMr Ben’s Emporium, Cullompton
BEST FOOD PRODUCER
Shillingford Organics, Shillingford AbbotRiverford Farm, BuckfastleighHillside Speciality Foods, Exeter
BEST TEAROOM
Lazy Cow Caf�, ModburyThe Coffee Rush, ShaldonVintage Tea, Totnes
BEST BAKER
Emmas Bread, ExeterTruly Treats, TeignmouthElla Artisan Bakery, Ashburton
BEST BUTCHER
Gerald David’s Butchers, Darts FarmAune Valley Meat, KingsbridgeVeyseys, Cullompton
BEST DINING PUB
The Ship Inn, UgboroughThe Huntsman Inn, IdeThe Beacon Vaults, Exmouth
BEST FISHMONGER
Jackson’s Fish, Newton AbbotThe Fish Shed, Darts Farm Ivybridge Fish Company, Ivybridge
BEST FOOD SHOP
Darts Farm, TopshamChurston Traditional Farm Shop, ChurstonHallwood Farm Shop, Okehampton
BEST CHEF
Ben Bulger, The Magdalen Chapter, ExeterRob Andrew, Riverford Field Kitchen, BuckfastleighRichard Stephenson, The Ship Inn, Ugborough
2012 SCHOOL FOOD AWARD
St Peter’s Church of England Aided School, ExeterLandscove Primary School, LandscoveSt Margaret’s School, Exeter
2012 FOOD HERO
Guy Watson, Riverford Farm, BuckfastleighMitch Tonks, The Seahorse, DartmouthTim Deane, Northwood Farm, Christow
The judges will be visiting all the finalists over the next three weeks.