Nearly 100 productions line up for the annual Manchester Theatre Award in an event supported by Cheshire Life and Lancashire Life. David Upton reports
A glittering gala event wil reveal the winners of 2013 Manchester Theatre Awards, supported by Lancashire Life and our sister title Cheshire Life. These awards are the largest of their kind outside London and see major international performances, as well as those of the burgeoning fringe and studio theatre scene, competing on equal terms for the coveted trophies.
The awards ceremony will be staged inside the city’s unique Royal Exchange Theatre on Friday March 7.
It will be hosted by Manchester comedian, broadcaster and actor Justin Moorhouse for an occasion which always attracts many well-known faces from the theatre and screen.
Manchester Theatre Awards confirm the region as the country’s second capital as far as theatreland is concerned. The panel – made up of nine top regional critics – attend scores of productions throughout each year.
This year they have shortlisted 20 categories, ranging across drama, opera, musical theatre and dance.
Besides awards for best production, actor or actress, there is recognition too for supporting stars, design and small-scale productions.
Watch this space for news of all of the winners, chosen by the panel, in the very near future and log on to manchestertheatreawards.com for all the latest theatre reviews and news.
Best Actor
David Birrell, Sweeney Todd, Royal Exchange
Kenneth Branagh, Macbeth, Manchester International Festival
Nigel Cooke, To Kill A Mockingbird, Royal Exchange
Paul Webster, Sugar Daddies, Oldham Coliseum
Jack Wilkinson, David Copperfield, Oldham Coliseum
Best Actress
Marianne Benedict, Chicago, Oldham Coliseum
Cush Jumbo, A Doll’s House, Royal Exchange
Gillian Kearney, Educating Rita, Library at The Lowry
Alex Kingston, Macbeth, Manchester International Festival
Maxine Peake, Masque Of Anarchy, Manchester International Festival
Shannon Tarbet, To Kill A Mockingbird, Royal Exchange
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Ray Fearon, Macbeth, Manchester International Festival
Kieran Hill, The Glass Menagerie, Octagon Theatre Bolton
Robin Simpson, David Copperfield, Oldham Coliseum
Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Sally Bankes, That Day We Sang, Royal Exchange
Shirley Darroch, Chicago, Oldham Coliseum
Heather Phoenix, Sugar Daddies, Oldham Coliseum
Kelly Price, That Day We Sang, Royal Exchange
Best Actor in a Visiting Production
Paul Michael Glaser, Fiddler On The Roof, The Lowry
Julian Glover, Maurice’s Jubilee, Opera House
Louis Maskell, West Side Story, Palace
Barrie Rutter, Rutherford and Son, The Lowry
Tim Treloar, Birdsong, Oldham Coliseum
Best Actress in a Visiting Production
Michele Dotrice, The Ladykillers, The Lowry
Katie Hall, West Side Story, Palace
Catherine Kinsella, Rutherford and Son, The Lowry
Karen Mann, Fiddler On The Roof, The Lowry
Sian Phillips, People, The Lowry
Best Production
Of Mice and Men, Octagon Theatre Bolton
Macbeth, Manchester International Festival
The Accrington Pals, Royal Exchange
The Glass Menagerie, Octagon Theatre Bolton
The Old Woman, Manchester International Festival, Palace
To Kill A Mockingbird, Royal Exchange
Best Visiting Production
Birdsong, Oldham Coliseum
The Full Monty, The Lowry
The Ladykillers, The Lowry
The Pirates Of Penzance, Opera House
Twelfth Night, The Lowry
War Horse, The Lowry
Best Musical
Chicago, Oldham Coliseum
Fiddler On The Roof, The Lowry
Paradise Moscow, Royal Northern College Of Music
Singin’ In The Rain, Opera House
Sweeney Todd, Royal Exchange
Wicked, Palace
Best Opera
Festival of Britten, The Lowry
La Finta Giardiniera, Buxton Festival
L’Elisir d’Amore, Royal Northern College Of Music
La Voix Humaine, Buxton Festival
Otello, Opera North, The Lowry
Best Dance
Aladdin, Birmingham Royal Ballet, The Lowry
Michael Clark Triple Bill, The Lowry
Rambert, The Lowry
Richard Alston Dance Company, The Lowry
The Chelsea Hotel, The Lowry
Best Design
La Colombe/La Princesse Jaune, Buxton Festival
Macbeth, Manchester International Festival
Of Mice and Men, Octagon Theatre Bolton
The Accrington Pals, Royal Exchange
The Old Woman, Manchester International Festival
The Machine, Manchester International Festival
Best Newcomer
Marcus Collins, Hairspray, The Lowry
Laura Elsworthy, The Accrington Pals, Royal Exchange
Nathan Ives-Moiba, Tull, Octagon Theatre Bolton
Freya Sutton, Hairspray, The Lowry
Nathan Wiley, The Glass Menagerie, Octagon Theatre Bolton
Best New Play
Away From Home, 24:7 Festival
Brilliant Adventures, Royal Exchange Studio
Cannibals, Royal Exchange
Flesh, Royal Exchange Studio
Best Studio Production
A Wondrous Place, Royal Exchange Studio
Brilliant Adventures, Royal Exchange Studio
That Is All You Need To Know, The Lowry Studio
Best Fringe Production
Away From Home, 24:7 Festival
Little Shop of Horrors, Kings Arms
Mary Bell by Mary Bell, Studio Salford
The Best, Lass O’Gowrie
Word:Play, Box Of Tricks, various venues
Withnail and I, Lass O’Gowrie
Best Studio Performance
Joseph Arkley, Brilliant Adventures, Royal Exchange Studio
David Judge, Pages From My Songbook, Royal Exchange Studio
Robert Lonsdale, Brilliant Adventures, Royal Exchange Studio
Gerry McLaughlin, Mugabeland!, The Lowry Studio
Best Fringe Performance
Rebecca Fenwick, Spoonface Steinberg, The Swan, Dobcross and tour
Stella Grundy, The Rise and Fall Of A Northern Star, Studio Salford
Dickie Patterson, The Best, Lass O’Gowrie
David Slack, Withnail and I, Lass O’Gowrie
Rob Ward, Away From Home, 24:7 Theatre Festival
Best Ensemble
Chicago, Oldham Coliseum
David Copperfield, Oldham Coliseum
Duck!, Z-Arts Manchester
Manchester Sound: The Massacre, Library at the Lowry
Of Mice and Men, Octagon Theatre Bolton
Best Special Entertainment
Dick Whittington, Opera House
Jack and the Beanstalk, Oldham Coliseum
Strictly Confidential, The Lowry
Sutra, The Lowry