A list of people honoured in the New Year's Honours List who live in Sussex or have connections to the county. Compiled by Alex Oxborough
Knights Bachelor – Knighthoods
Rodney ALDRIDGE OBE Chair, The Aldridge Foundation.
For services to Young People.
Order of the Bath – Companions of the Order of the Bath
Rachel SANDBY-THOMAS Solicitor and Director General, Legal People and Communications, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.(Nr Lodsworth, West Sussex)
Order of the British Empire – Commanders of the Order of the British Empire
Elizabeth RUSHTON
Lately Principal and Chief Executive, West Herts College.
For Services to Further Education. (East Grinstead, West Sussex)
Howard John SHIPLEE
Director of Construction, Olympic Delivery Authority.
For services to Construction. (Echingham, East Sussex)
Order of the British Empire – Officers of the Order of the British Empire
Vincent BRADY
Lately Deputy Director, Department Communities and Local Government.
(Haywards Heath, West Sussex)
Councillor Michael CHATER
Lately Chairman, National Association of Local Councils.
For services to Local Government. (Chichester, West Sussex)
Raymond Lazare HAZAN
President, St Dunstan’s.
For services to Blind Ex-Service Men and Women. (East Sussex)
Elizabeth HOWELL
Chief Executive, Compaid Trust.
For services to the Voluntary Sector in South East England. (Brighton, East Sussex)
Barbara HULANIKI
For services to the Fashion Industry.
Desmond George Michael PRICHARD, QFSM
Chief Fire Officer, East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service.
For services to Local Government. (Seaford, East Sussex)
Alice Jane Kelly PURNELL
For services to Transgender People. (Hove, East Sussex)
Ian Richard SUMNALL
Chief Executive, Arun District Council.
For services to Local Government. (Chichester, West Sussex)
Order of the British Empire – Members of the Order of the British Empire
Kate ADAMS
Co-Founder Project Art Works.
For services to Art and Disability. (Hastings, East Sussex)
Annoushka AYTON
Annoushka Ducas
Jeweller. For services to the Industry. (Chichester, West Sussex)
John AYTON
Jeweller. For services to the Industry. (Chichester, West Sussex)
Margaret BAKER
For services to GirlGuiding and to the community in Littlehampton, West Sussex. (Littlehampton, West Sussex)
Lorna Frances BROWN
For services to the Arts. (Chichester, West Sussex)(Head of Arts and Cultural Strategy WSCC)
Trevor DIESCH
Lately Policy Adviser, Department for Communities and Local Government. (East Sussex)
Elizabeth EDMUNDS
Immigration Officer, Gatwick Airport, UK Border Agency, Home Office. (Lindfield, West Sussex)
Alison EVANS
For services to Visually Impaired Young People in Sussex. (Peacehaven, East Sussex)
Christopher FARNABY
Head of Operations (Aerodromes), CAA.
For services to Aviation Safety. (Horsham, West Sussex)
Hubert George GIBBS
Volunteer, Sussex Police.
For services to the Police and the community.(Polegate, East Sussex)
Ian David JOHNS
Coxswain, Newhaven Lifeboat, Royal National Lifeboat Institution.
For services to Maritime Safety. (Newhaven, East Sussex)
Hilary Frances Jane LANE
Lately Cultural Strategy Manager, East Sussex County Council.
For services to the Arts in East Sussex. (Lewes, East Sussex)
James Edward LYONS
Helicopter Safety Expert.
For services to Aviation Safety (Horsham, West Sussex)
Jane Elizabeth PLUMB
Chief Executive, Group B Strep Support.
For services to Child Healthcare.(Haywards Heath, West Sussex)
Councillor Robert TIDY
Farmer.
For services to Local Government and the community. (Uckfield, East Sussex)
Jess WOOD
For services to Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender and Young People in Brighton and Hove. (Seaford, East Sussex)