2011 Manchester Theatre Awards - the nominations

We reveal the final nominations for the 2011 Manchester Theatre Awards, supported by Lancashire Life and Cheshire Life

For more info on the Manchester Theatre Awards 2012 go to

www.manchestertheatreawards.com

2011 Manchester Theatre Awards - The full nominations list

OPERA Albert Herring, Royal Northern College of Music Gianni Schicchi, English Touring Opera, Buxton Opera House Lucia di Lammermoor, Clonter Opera The Portrait, Opera North, The Lowry Utopia Ltd, Gilbert & Sullivan Festival, Buxton Opera House

DANCE Carlos Acosta, The Lowry Cinderella, Birmingham Royal Ballet,The Lowry Danish Dance Theatre, Triple Bill, The Lowry Richard Alston Dance Company, Triple Bill, The Lowry

DESIGN Deathtrap, design Foxton; light Jane Barrek; sound Lorna Munden, Oldham Coliseum The Demolition Man, design James Cotterill; light Brent Lees; sound Andy Smith; projection design Joe Stathers-Tracey, Bolton Octagon Hard Times, design Judith Croft; light Nick Richings; sound Peter Rice, Library Theatre at Murrays’ Mills, Manchester Secret Thoughts, design/light Ciaran Bagnall; sound Andy Smith; projection design Joe Stathers-Tracey, Bolton Octagon Stepping Out, design Foxton; light Thomas Weir; sound Lorna Munden, Oldham Coliseum

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Judith Barker, All The Way Home, Library Theatre at The Lowry Tammy Joelle, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, Bolton Octagon Suzan Sylvester, The Price, Bolton Octagon Shannon Tarbet, Mogadishu, Royal Exchange

Most Read

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE David Crellin, Hard Times, Library Theatre at Murrays’ Mills Kieran Hill, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, Bolton Octagon Pearce Quigley, Zack, Royal Exchange Kenneth Alan Taylor, The Price, Bolton Octagon

BEST ACTOR Rob Edwards, Secret Thoughts, Bolton Octagon George Irving, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, Bolton Octagon Con O’Neill, A View From The Bridge, Royal Exchange James Simmons, Private Lives, Oldham Coliseum

BEST ACTRESS Kate Coogan, Secret Thoughts, Bolton Octagon Anna Francolini, A View From The Bridge, Royal Exchange Cush Jumbo, As You Like It, Royal Exchange Margot Leicester, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, Bolton Octagon

BEST PRODUCTION Hard Times, directed by Chris Honer for the Library Theatre at Murrays’ Mills The Price, directed by David Thacker for Bolton Octagon Private Lives, directed by Robin Herford for Oldham Coliseum Secret Thoughts, directed by David Thacker for Bolton Octagon A View From The Bridge, directed by Sarah Frankcom, for the Royal Exchange Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, directed by David Thacker for Bolton Octagon

BEST MUSICAL Avenue Q, The Lowry Ghost The Musical, Opera House Legally Blonde The Musical, Opera House Spring Awakening, The Lowry

BEST ACTOR IN A VISITING PRODUCTION Declan Conlon, Terminus, Abbey Theatre Dublin, at The Lowry James Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors, National Theatre at The Lowry Derek Jacobi, King Lear, The Donmar at The Lowry Rory Kinnear, Hamlet, National Theatre at The Lowry Richard Fleeshman, Ghost, Opera House

BEST ACTRESS IN A VISITING PRODUCTION Faye Brookes, Legally Blonde The Musical, Opera House Sharon D Clarke, Ghost The Musical, Opera House Olwen Fouere, Terminus, Abbey Theatre Dublin, at The Lowry Catherine Walker, Terminus, Abbey Theatre Dublin, at The Lowry

BEST VISITING PRODUCTION Dancing At Lughnasa, The Original Theatre Company, Oldham Coliseum Hamlet, National Theatre at The Lowry King Lear, The Donmar, at The Lowry One Man, Two Guvnors, National Theatre at The Lowry

 

BEST STUDIO PERFORMANCE Matthew Ganley, God Wept And The Devil Laughed, Lowry Studio Rad Kaim, Ivan and the Dogs, Lowry Studio Amy Nostbakken, The Big Smoke, Lowry Studio Sarah McDonald Hughes, Once In A House On Fire, Lowry Studio Rosie Wyatt, Bunny, Royal Exchange Studio

BEST OF THE FRINGE Lucia Cox, Blackbird, Salford Studio JB Shorts season, Joshua Brooks Bar Alex Moran, Hyde, Buxton Fringe Festival Sherica, Balloon Head and Shred Productions, 24:7 Festival True, Laal Marra Theatre Company, 24:7 Festival

BEST SPECIAL ENTERTAINMENT Dr Dee, Manchester International Festival, Palace The Crash Of The Elysium, Manchester International Festival, Media City The Life And Death Of Marina Abramovic, Manchester International Festival, The Lowry Midnight Tango, The Lowry Dick Whittington, Oldham Coliseum

BEST NEW PLAY Last Orders, by Sarah McDonald Hughes, Royal Exchange Studio and Library Replay season at Contact Mogadishu, by Vivienne Franzmann, Royal Exchange Once In A House On Fire, adapted for the stage by Sarah McDonald Hughes, from a memoir by Andrea Ashworth, The Lowry Studio Secret Thoughts, by David Lodge, Bolton Octagon

 

BEST NEWCOMER Zora Bishop, As You Like It, Royal Exchange Harry Livingstone, The Glass Menagerie, Oldham Coliseum Emma Matthews, Stepping Out, Oldham Coliseum William Postlethwaite, As You Like it, Royal Exchange Matthew Tennyson, Beautiful Thing, Royal Exchange

Some of the biggest names in British and international theatre – and some of the newest – have been shortlisted in 17 categories, ranging across drama, opera, musical theatre and dance in the Manchester Theatre Awards.

Besides the coveted awards for best actor or best actress, there is recognition too for supporting stars, design and best production.

Whether it is a big budget production first seen at the city’s international festival, or a fringe theatre play performed upstairs at a local pub, all are given careful consideration across the various categories, by the panel made up of nine top regional critics.

The awards are the biggest of their kind outside London, confirming Manchester as the country’s second home as far as theatreland is concerned.

 

Comments powered by Disqus